Loading

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND SPAM POLICY

1.0 YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

1.1 Transport Health is committed to handling all personal information it collects in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’).

1.2 Personal information is information or an opinion (regardless of its accuracy or form) about an individual, or from which the identity of a person is reasonably identifiable. It includes your name, age, gender and contact details, as well as your health information (which is also sensitive information for the purposes of the Privacy Act). In this policy, a reference to personal information includes sensitive information.

1.3 We respect your privacy and will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is kept safe. We are committed to making sure that the information we hold for members is handled in a responsible manner and that privacy is protected.

1.4 We will update this privacy policy as required. If it is changed, the changes will be posted either on our website, or to each member, so that members are always aware of the type of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed by us. This policy is effective at 1 December 2016.

2.0 WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2.1 We only collect personal information about you which is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.

2.2 The types of personal information that we collect include:

  • identifying and contact information, such as your name, age, residential address, home telephone number, mobile phone number, email address, your work contact details, and the details of your dependants (if any);
  • financial information, such as your bank account details, credit card details, Medicare numbers and claims history;
  • sensitive information, including information about your health and wellbeing, as well as claims; and
  • information about your activities, including sporting and other lifestyle interests.

2.3 Usually, we collect this information from you or from a person authorised to provide us this information on your behalf. Where necessary, we may also collect information from government agencies, employers, education institutions, service providers and advisers who have dealt with you.

2.4 We may also collect statistical information when you visit our website. That information includes your computer's Internet Protocol address, the date and time of your visit, the pages viewed, the previous site visited, the browser type, and the webpages viewed on our website. That information is usually collected by using cookies. If you do not want us to collect that statistical information then you may disable cookies in your internet browser; however, some parts of our website might not work.

3.0 WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE US WITH ANY INFORMATION?

3.1 We may not be able to provide you with your requested services or respond to your query if you fail or refuse to provide us with any personal or sensitive information required by us. For example, if you are a member, then we may not be able to process your claim if you do not provide us with any required information.

4.0 WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HOW IS THAT INFORMATION USED BY US?

4.1 We collect, hold and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide our products and services including private health insurance;
  • to perform the functions and activities related to our business such as processing your claims and paying your benefits; and
  • to manage our relationship with you including by contacting you about products or services, news or community events which we think may be of interest to you.

Our range of products and services, as well as our functions and activities, and those of our service providers may change from time to time.

4.2 If you are a member we may also use your personal information to send you information (either by email or post) that you request. We will only send you emails with your consent, including consent inferred from our existing relationship. If you do not wish to receive that information, then you may contact us and direct us not to send you any further information of that type.

4.3 If you are a member we may also send you marketing information about the different types of services which we offer and the organisations whose products we promote.

4.4 If you are a member we may also use your personal information for market research purposes so that we can better understand our members and improve our service offering. You can opt-out of our marketing activities by contacting us and letting us know that you no longer wish to receive any marketing material from us. If you wish to do this, please indicate on your request whether you wish to opt-out of either, or both, postal and electronic marketing communications. Our contact details are set out in section 8 below.

5.0 WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to third parties necessary to conduct our activities, such as:

  • health service providers and our service providers including Australian Health Service Alliance (AHSA) who may collect your health information on our behalf and/or disclose it to us or your health service provider for the purposes of providing health services to you and/or managing the funding of those services or as required by law;
  • payment systems operators and financial institutions;
  • persons authorised by you, including your agents and advisers and educational institutions;
  • parties involved in a prospective or actual transfer of any part of our business or assets;
  • our professional advisers;
  • our related bodies corporate;
  • other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information.

5.2 We will not disclose your personal information to anyone other than those persons described above, unless:

  • you authorise us to do so;
  • your safety or the safety of others in the community is at risk; or
  • we are required or permitted by law.

5.3 We will not disclose or transfer your personal information to anyone in a foreign country.


6.0 HOW WILL WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?

6.1 We have security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information under our control. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we collect, disclose, store and use is up to date, complete and accurate.

6.2 We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from the above in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles, and our Privacy Policy.

7.0 ACCESSING OR CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1 If you wish to access or correct your personal information held by us, then you may send us a request using the contact details set out below.

7.2 Your right to access that information is subject to some exceptions allowed by law and we may charge a handling fee so that we can obtain the information you require. We will give you reasons if we deny you access to your personal information.

8.0 HOW TO CONTACT US

8.1 If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to access or correct your personal information, then you may contact us as follows:

Privacy Policy Officer
PO BOX 545
STRAWBERRY HILLS NSW 2012
Phone 1300 806 808
Fax 1300 244 172
enquiries@transporthealth.com.au

8.2 We will endeavour to promptly respond to your questions, concerns or complaints. We will also endeavour to resolve any concerns or complaints which you may have to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au), who may investigate the complaint further.

9.0 STAFF OBLIGATIONS

We endeavour to ensure that all staff employed or hired by us have been trained in accordance with the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles. This will comply with the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles, as well as the Private Health Insurance Code of Conduct.

10.0 LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

From time to time our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

SPAM POLICY

11.0 WHAT IS SPAM?

11.1 We are also committed to complying with The Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (‘Spam Act’).
11.2 Spam is unwanted commercial electronic messages such as emails, sms messages, and instant messaging. The Spam Act prohibits the sending of unsolicited commercial electronic messages and sets out the requirements for sending legitimate commercial electronic messages.

12.0 WE WON’T SEND YOU SPAM

12.1 We will only send you electronic messages with your consent, including consent inferred from our existing relationship. For example, we might send you an email in relation to your membership or benefits of the fund or a claim that you have made.

12.2 You are able to unsubscribe from any Transport Health mailing list. Should you wish to do so then you can send us an email to enquiries@transporthealth.com.au or call us on 1300 806 808. At that time you should provide us with details of the communication that you no wish to receive and request to be removed from that mailing list.

12.3 Please contact us if you have any questions about our compliance with the Spam Act or if you suspect any spamming activity. We will investigate the matter promptly and advise you of the results. If you are unhappy with our response, you can lodge a complaint with the Australian Communications and Media Authority.

 

Transport Health Pty Ltd ABN 39 099 028 127 is a registered Health Benefits organisation.