Loading

Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

This privacy policy explains why we collect your personal information and what we do with it, along with your rights to access and correct your personal information and make a privacy complaint.

Transport Health Pty Ltd (ABN 93 099 028 127) (Transport Health) are committed to handling all personal information we collect in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and hold personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act, as well as other relevant State legislation dealing with privacy and health records.

 

WHO THIS POLICY APPLIES TO

This privacy policy applies to:

  • All current and past members of Transport Health whose personal information we have collected

  • all individuals whose personal information is collected in relation to the products and services offered by Transport Health

  • all individuals whose personal information is collected by us in the course of our functions and activities, such as service providers, contractors, and prospective employees.

THE TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

Personal information is information or an opinion (regardless of its accuracy or form) about an individual, or from which the identity of a person is reasonably identifiable. It includes your name, age, gender, contact details, identification details, Tax File Number, as well as your health information (which is also sensitive information for the purposes of the Privacy Act). In this policy, a reference to personal information includes sensitive information.

We only collect personal information about you which is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. The types of personal information that we collect may include:

  • Identifying and contact information, such as your name, date of birth, residential address, home telephone number, mobile phone number, email address, your work contact details, the details of your dependants (if any), photographic and video images, and employment history

  • financial information, such as your bank account details, credit card details, Medicare numbers and claims history

  • sensitive information, including information about your health and wellbeing, as well as claims and

  • information about your activities, including sporting and other lifestyle interests.

Transport Health generally does not collect sensitive personal information about an individual. However, in certain circumstances, Transport Health may collect some sensitive information if it is necessary to allow Transport Health to deal with the individual and provided the individual has given consent for Transport Health to do so.


HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Usually, we collect this information from you or from a person authorised to provide us this information on your behalf. Where necessary, we may also collect information from government agencies, employers, education institutions, service providers and advisers who have dealt with you. We may also collect information from your use of our website, mobile applications, or other internet applications (e.g. Facebook, Twitter) or while you are using services we provide. 

We may also collect statistical information when you visit our website or app. This information includes your computer's Internet Protocol address, the date and time of your visit, the pages viewed, the previous site visited, the browser type, and the webpages viewed on our website or on our app. That information is usually collected by using cookies. If you do not want us to collect that statistical information then you may disable cookies in your internet browser; however, some parts of our website or app might not work.


 

WHAT IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE US WITH INFORMATION?

We may not be able to provide you with your requested services or respond to your query if you fail or refuse to provide us with personal or sensitive information required by us. For example, if you are a member, we may not be able to process your claim if you do not provide us with the required information.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect, hold, and use your personal information for as long as it is required in order to provide you with products or services or to legitimately comply with our business and legal obligations and requirements.

If you are a member, we may also use your personal information to send you information (either by email or post) that you request. We will only send you emails with your consent, including consent inferred from our existing relationship. If you do not wish to receive that information, then you may contact us and direct us not to send you any further information of that type.

If you are a member we may also send you marketing information about the different types of services which we offer and the organisations whose products we promote, or use your personal information for market research purposes, so that we can better understand our members and improve our service offering. You can opt-out of our marketing activities by contacting us and letting us know that you no longer wish to receive any marketing material from us. Our contact details are set out below.


WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties necessary to conduct our activities, such as:

  • Health service providers and our service providers including the Australian Health Service Alliance (AHSA) who may collect your health information on our behalf and/or disclose it to us or your health service provider for the purposes of providing health services to you and/or managing the funding of those services or as required by law;

  • payment systems operators and financial institutions

  • persons authorised by you, including your agents and advisers and educational institutions

  • parties involved in a prospective or actual transfer of any part of our business or assets

  • our professional advisers

  • our related bodies corporate

  • other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information.

  • We will not disclose your personal information to anyone other than those persons described above, unless: 
  • You authorise us to do so

  • your safety or the safety of others in the community is at risk, or

  • we are required or permitted by law.

We are not likely to transfer your personal information to overseas recipients. However, there may be occasions where we are required to do so in order to provide you with our products, services or manage our relationship with you or manage our data system. If we transfer, or provide access to your personal information to organisations outside Australia, we will take reasonable steps to ensure they comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act including the Australian Privacy Principles.


HOW WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We respect your privacy and will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is kept safe.  We have security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information under our control. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we collect, disclose, store and use is up to date, complete and accurate.

Reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act.


HOW YOU CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you wish to access or correct your personal information held by us, then you may send us a request using the contact details set out below. We will endeavour to respond in a reasonable time, being within 30 days and as soon as is reasonably possible.

Your right to access this information is subject to some exceptions allowed by law and we may charge a handling fee so that we can obtain the information you require. We will let you know in advance of levying any fee to confirm that you still wish to proceed with your request.

When you contact us to seek access to your personal information, we will need to be reasonably satisfied it is you, and not an unauthorised person. We may require you to substantiate your identity to reduce the risk to you of identity theft and reduce fraud risk to us.

We may not always give you access to certain information you have requested, such as where the information has been destroyed, or providing access would be unlawful. We will give you reasons if we deny you access to your personal information.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or if you have any concerns or queries about the way your personal information has been handled, please contact our Privacy Officer whose contact details are below.

If you wish to make a formal complaint, please provide your compliant in writing to our Privacy Officer, and detail information relevant to your complaint, using the contract details below.  

Privacy Officer

Transport Health, PO Box 545, Strawberry Hills, NSW 2012, or

E:  privacy@transporthealth.com.au

 

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, then you may contact our Member Services Team at the contact details below:

Transport Health, PO Box 545, Strawberry Hills, NSW 2012

P:  1300 806 808

F:  1300 244 172

E: enquiries@transporthealth.com.au

Please note that we will receive and action your request faster if you email it to us. We will endeavour to promptly respond to your questions, concerns or complaints. We will also endeavour to resolve any concerns or complaints which you may have to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

 

STAFF OBLIGATIONS

We endeavour to ensure that all staff employed or hired by us have been trained in accordance with the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles. This will comply with the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles, as well as the Private Health Insurance Code of Conduct.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

From time to time our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

 

CHANGE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Last updated: June 2020

 

SPAM POLICY

WHAT IS SPAM

We are also committed to complying with The Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (‘Spam Act’).

Spam is unwanted commercial electronic messages such as emails, sms messages, and instant messaging. The Spam Act prohibits the sending of unsolicited commercial electronic messages and sets out the requirements for sending legitimate commercial electronic messages.


WE WON'T SEND YOU SPAM

We will only send you electronic messages with your consent, including consent inferred from our existing relationship. For example, we might send you an email in relation to your membership or benefits of the fund or a claim that you have made.

You can unsubscribe from any Transport Health mailing list. Should you wish to do so then you can send us an email to help@rthealthfund.com.au or call us on 1300 886 123. At that time you should provide us with details of the communication that you no wish to receive and request to be removed from that mailing list.

Please contact us if you have any questions about our compliance with the Spam Act or if you suspect any spamming activity. We will investigate the matter promptly and advise you of the results. If you are unhappy with our response, you can lodge a complaint with the Australian Communications and Media Authority.



Transport Health Pty Ltd ABN 39 099 028 127 is a registered Health Benefits organisation.